Thursday, 18 March 2010 02:24
Print

2010 TMA Fanfair: dozens of bands in spotlight 

Lots and lots of new faces and several familiar faces are on tap for the 2010 Tejano Music Awards Fanfair. The always popular fanfair will feature some 100 bands on multiple stages over three days - March 19-21. Schedule (Updated from Tuesday) below

In addition officials expect some 30,000 folks each day to

 make plans to arrive early to minimize parking and traffic delays. Best part of the deal it is free.

Performers and times are subject to change without notice

FRIDAY - March 19, 2010
SAN SABA ST - NORTH STAGE            SAN SABA ST - SOUTH STAGE  
12-12:30 Ribbon Cutting Ceremony        12-12:30 TBA
12:30-1 TBA                                        12:45-1:15 TBA
1:15-1:45 Grupo Excito                         1:30-2 Anthony Hernandez and the Crew
2-2:30 Pura Vida                                  2:15-2:45 Big Lou and The Boyz
2:45-3:15 Conjunto Inizzio                    3-3:30 West Tx Chicano Orquesta
3:30-4 Carlos y Los Cachorros                3:45-4:15 Bad Habitz (Colorado)
4:15-4:45 La Fuerza                              4:30-5 Conjunto Los Guyz
5-5:30 Se Salen (Arizona)                      5:15-5:45 Grupo Maldad
5:45-6:15 Rudy Palacios                        6-6:30 Grupo Aldaco (Michigan)
6:30-7 Grupo Sueno                              6:45-7:15 Jorge Moreno 
7:15-8 Roger Velasquez/ Latin Legends  7:30-8:15 Baraja de Oro
8:15-9 Albert Zamora                            8:30-9:15 Juan P Moreno 
9:15-10 Ricardo Castillon                         9 :30-10:15 Da Krazy Pimpz 
       
MARIACHI STAGE / MI TIERRA         MARIACHI #2 STAGE  
12-12:30 Los IV del Barrio                       12-12:30 TBA
12:45-1:15 Juan Dominguez y Los 5 de Zapata  12:45-1:15 TBA
1:30-2 Lazaro Perez y Su Conjunto          1:30-2 TBA
2:15-2:45 TBA                                       2:15-2:45 TBA
3-3:30 Relente (Arizona)                          3-3:30 3-Piece No Fries (George Rivas)
3:45-4:15 Veneno                                   3:45-4:15 Conjunto Rosal 
4:30-5 TBA                                          4:30-5 DFW Secretos Band 
5:15-5:45 Marcos Hernandez and Fuzion  5:15-5:45 Los Del La Cruz 
6-6:30 Joaquin & Texas Jewels-Los Curitas (CO) 6-6:30 Beartiz Riojas 
6:45-7:15 Ambixion                                 6:45-7:15 Larizza
7:30-8 La Soledad                                  7:30-8 Ernie Martinez y Conjunto Laredo 
8:15-8:45 Tejano Sound Band                 8:15-8:45 TBA
9-9:30 La Distancia    
9:45-10:30 AT Boyz     
        
HIDALGO STAGE                                  CONCHO STAGE 
12-12:30 Sylvia Alejandro                        12-12:30 TBA
12:45-1:15 Ronny Tee                           12:45-1:15 TBA
1:30-2 La Venganza                              1:30-2 Los Estrellas de Oro (MI) 
2:15-2:45 Los Carnales (Michigan)          2:15-2:45 Los Matadors 
3-3:30 Flamingo Band (CA)                     3-3:30 Puro Realidad 
3:45-4:15 Proximo Sonido                      3:45-4:15 Henry Rivas 
4:30-5 Grupo Encendido                          4:30-5 Los IV del Barrio
5:15-5:45 Xelente                                  5:15-5:45 Rick Balderama 
6-6:30 Impozzible                                    6-6:30 Jonovan y Grupo Deseo
6:45-7:15 La Connxcion                           6:45-7:15 Darren Cordova y Calor (NM)
7:30-8 Shaggy Garcia                              7:30-8 Conjunto Rosal 
8:15-8:45 Los Arroyos del Rio                  8:15-8:45 Candace Vargas 
       

Saturday - March 20, 2010 
  
SAN SABA ST - NORTH STAGE                   SAN SABA ST - SOUTH STAGE 
12-12:30 Mariano y La Preferencia                 12-12:30 Velocidad
12:45-1:15 Grupo Sueno                                 12:45-1:15 Conjunto Inizzio
1:30-2 Texas Legends                                  1:30-2 Flamingo Band (California)
2:15-2:45 Joaquin & Texas Jewels-Los Curitas (CO) 2:15-2:45 Genyva y Adictzion
3-3:30 Artie V y Grupo Suave                         3-3:30 Relente (Arizona)
3:45-4:15 The Naturals (Oregon)                   3:45-4:15 Jorge Alejandro y La Paz 
4:30-5 Candace Vargas (New Mexico)              4:30-5 Tejano Sound Band 
5:15-5:45 Cinco Doce                                     5:15-5:45 Veronica y Avance
6-6:30 Los Banger Broz                                   6-6:30 La Distancia 
6:45-7:15 Special Guest: Ilyssa Saenz            6:45-7:15 La Calma
7:30-8:15 Los Bad Boyz de Valle                        7:30-8:15 Eddie G
8:30-9:15 Chicas de Canela                              8:30-9:15 Stefani Montiel
9:30-10:15 Elida Reyna                                    9:30-10:15 Sunny Sauceda
       
MARIACHI STAGE / MI TIERRA                    MARIACHI #2 STAGE 
12-12:30 Pura Vida                                         12-12:30 Puro Realidad 
12:45-1:15 La Connxcion                                 12:45-1:15 Giana Mijares 
1:30-2 Se Salen (AZ)                                      1:30-2 Voodoo
2:15-2:45 Jorge Moreno (California)                 2:15-2:45 Cuarto por Cuarto
3-3:30 Los Bandeleros de Henry G Ernestine Romero (NM) 3-3:30 Kristie Villareal
3:45-4:15 TBA                                                 3:45-4:15 Proximo Sonido 
4:30-5 Beatrice Riojas                                      4:30-5 Los Arroyos Del Rio
5:15-5:45 Bad Habitz (Colorado)                       5:15-5:45 Hilda Llamas 
6-6:30 Grupo Maravia                                      6-6:30 Candace Vargas (NM)
6:45-7:15 Grupo Aldaco (Michigan)                   6:45-7:15 Dennise Lopez 
7:30-8 Ambixion                                              7:30-8 Lazaro Perezy y Su Conjunto
8:15-8:45 Illusion (New Mexico)                         8:15-8:45 Hector Aguilar y Tejano Exposure
9-9:30 Los Carnales (Michigan)                            9-9:30 Los X4
9:45-10:30 Baraja de Oro     
        
HIDALGO STAGE                                           CONCHO STAGE
12-12:30 Manuel Los Coconlas del Rio Grande   12-12:30 Los De La Cruz
12:45-1:15 Los Traficantes del Norte (CO)       12:45-1:15 La Tradizion
1:30-2 Jessy Serrata and New Wave Band        1:30-2 Juan Dominquez y Los 5 de Zapata
2:15-2:45 Estani (California)                            2:15-2:45 DFW Secretos Band
3-3:30 Crisol                                                  3-3:30 oJala
3:45-4:15 Romaldo y Grupo Fuerzzo                 3:45-4:15 Camino Real
4:30-5 Tejano Highway 281                             4:30-5 XS Band (Arizona)
5:15-5:45 West Texas Chicano Orquesta           5:15-5:45 Grupo Sello
6-6:30 Los Local Boyz                                      6-6:30 Grupo Dotado
6:45-7:15 Conjunto "Mi Gusto"                         6:45-7:15 Grupo Laredo
7:30-8 TBA                                                   7:30-8 Veneno
8:15-8:45 Rescate                                          8:15-8:45 La Kalidad
9-9:30 Joe Garza y Los Caliboyz (CA)                9-9:30 Xclusivo
       

Sunday - March 21, 2010 

SAN SABA ST - NORTH STAGE                      SAN SABA ST - SOUTH STAGE 
12-12:30 Mike Torres & Grooveland Chicano Band 12-12:30 Texas Cats aka Estillo
12:45-1:15 Joe Garza y Los Caliboyz                  12:45-1:15 Conjunto "Mi Gusto"
1:30-2 Estani (California)                                  1:30-2 Proximo Sonido 
2:15-2:45 Patsy Torres                                     2:15-2:45 Los Traficantes del Norte (CO)
3-3:30 Raulito Navaira                                        3-3:30 Grupo llmpoCble
3:45-4:15 Jimmy Lee y Tentazion                       3:45-4:15 Boni Mauricio y Los Maximos
4:30-5 Fama                                                    4:30-5 Elizabeth "La Cantante" 
5:15-5:45 Carlos y Los Cachorros                       5:15-5:45 Illusion (New Mexico)
6-6:30 Tex Maniacs                                            6-6:30 BMF Featuring Briana
6:45-7:15 Special guest                                      6:45-7:15 XS Band (Arizona) 
7:30-8 Jonny Martinez                                       7:30-8:15 Chente Barrera 
8:15-9 Eddie Guerrero                                       8:15-9 Hometown Boys 
9:15-10 Special guest                                              9:15-10 Jimmy Gonzales y Grupo Mazz
       
MARIACHI STAGE / MI TIERRA                       MARIACHI #2 STAGE 
12-12:30 Manuel Mendez III                                12-12:30 Anthony Hernandez and the Crew
12:45-1:15 Flamingo Band (CA)                           12:45-1:15 Xclusivo
1:30-2 The Naturals (Oregon)                               1:30-2 La Nueva Juventud
2:15-2:45 Mike Torres & Grooveland Chicano Band 2:15 Mariano Y Preferencia
3-3:30 Servando Romas y Tx Outlaws                   3-3:30 Dynamico
3:45-4:15 ASG                                                  3:45-4:15 oJala
4:30-5 Larizza                                                    4:30-5 Los Tequila Boyz
5:15-5:45 Texas Legend                                     5:15-5:45 Grupo Excito
6-6:30 La Fuerza                                             6-6:30 Los Matadors
6:45-7:15 Marcos Hernandez/Fuzion                    6:45-7:15 La Kalidad
7:30-8 La Soledad                                             7:30-8 Rene Serrata y Los Buenos
8:15-9 Tortilla Factory     
9:15-10 Los Enmascarados

     
        
 

HIDALGO STAGE                                              CONCHO STAGE
12-12:30 TBA                                                     12-12:30 Willie the Kid Cantu & Starlight 
12:45-1:15 Camino Real                                     12:45-1:15   Sylvia Alejandro
1:30-2 Los IV del Barrio                                       1:30-2 Los Bandelaros de Henry G
2:15-2:45 Lobo IV                                                2:15-2:45 Los Estrellas de Oro
3-3:30 Kristie Villarreal                                         3-3:30 Los X4
3:45-4:15 Big Lou and the Boyz                             3:45-4:15 Grupo Destino
4:30-5 Al Puro Golpe                                             4:30-5 Grupo Exprezzion
5:15-5:45 Johnny Cruz TX Chain Gang                    5:15-5:45 Dynamico
6-6:30 Grupo Dotado                                            6-6:30 Dennise Lopez 
6:45-7:15 Grupo Sello                                          6:45-7:15 Hilda Lamas 
7:30-8 La Tradizion                                               7:30-8 Los Local Boyz
8:15-8:45 Proximo Sonido